In-person: Reference Hours
Call: 716-673-3222
Text: 716-407-7698
Email: reedref@fredonia.edu
As the semester comes to a close, Reed Library is here to help you prepare for your final assignments! This display features library resources relating to academic success and personal wellbeing.
Reed Library's Super Quick Skills Collection covers the skills you need to succeed in college, from writing papers to managing your wellbeing.
Critical Thinking: Conceptual Perspectives & Practical Guidelines
Dwyer's book is unique and distinctive as it presents and discusses a modern conceptualization of critical thinking - one that is commensurate with the exponential increase in the annual output of knowledge. The abilities of navigating new knowledge outputs, engaging in enquiry and constructively solving problems are not only important in academic contexts, but are also essential life skills. Specifically, the book provides a modern, detailed, accessible and integrative model of critical thinking that accounts for critical thinking sub-skills and real-world applications; and is commensurate with the standards of twenty-first-century knowledge. The book provides both opportunities to learn and apply these skills through a series of exercises, as well as guidelines on how critical thinking can be developed and practised, in light of existing psychological research, which can be used to enhance the experience of critical thinking training and facilitate gains in critical thinking ability.
Research for Social Workers: An Introduction to Methods
A fully revised and updated new edition of this introduction to the research methods most commonly used in social work and social welfare.
A Guide to Study Skills and Careers in Criminal Justice and Public Security
A Guide to Study Skills and Careers in Criminal Justice and Public Security is the ultimate how-to resource for success in the study of criminal justice. Renowned author Frank Schmalleger, who has over 40 years of field experience, has teamed up with researcher and educator Catherine D. Marcum to introduce students to the field of criminal justice, break down its many components, and describe a variety of employment opportunities available to criminal justice graduates. Students will learn how to effectively approach the study of criminal justice; communicate successfully with professors, peers, and potential employers; choose classes that will assist with career goals; develop good study habits and critical thinking skills; and write effectively in criminal justice. Additionally, as their academic careers advance, students will gain insights into how to best prepare for successful careers.
Writing a Research Paper in Political Science
Even students capable of writing excellent essays still find their first major political science research paper an intimidating experience. Crafting the right research question, finding good sources, properly summarizing them, operationalizing concepts and designing good tests for their hypotheses, presenting and analyzing quantitative as well as qualitative data are all tough-going without a great deal of guidance and encouragement. Writing a Research Paper in Political Science breaks down the research paper into its constituent parts and shows students what they need to do at each stage to successfully complete each component until the paper is finished. Practical summaries, recipes for success, worksheets, exercises, and a series of handy checklists make this a must-have supplement for any writing-intensive political science course.
Dyslexia in Higher Education: Anxiety and Coping Skills
by
People can best help dyslexic students once they understand dyslexia's association with anxiety and effective coping strategies, both cognitively and emotionally. By highlighting the perspectives of dyslexic students, this book evidences the prevalence of anxiety in dyslexic communities.
Music Research: A Handbook
Clear, concise, and practical, Music Research: A Handbook introduces students to the major print and online research tools available today. With a strong focus on the connection between research and writing, this comprehensive guide is ideal for use in both undergraduate and graduate music courses that require students to engage in library research or to write research papers.
Choral Music: A Research and Information Guide
Choral Music: A Research and Information Guide offers a comprehensive guide to the literature on choral music in the Western tradition. Clearly annotated bibliographic entries guide readers to resources on key topics within choral music, individual choral composers, regional and sacred choral traditions, choral techniques, choral music education, genre studies, and more, providing an essential reference for researchers and practitioners.
A Guide to Library Research in Music
by
A Guide to Library Research in Music introduces the process and techniques for researching and writing about music. It provides examples of different types of writing; offers a thorough introduction to music literature; describes various information-searching methods and library-based organizational systems; and explores the wide array of music resources.
Undergraduate Research in Music
by
Undergraduate Research in Music: A Guide for Students supplies tools for scaffolding research skills, with examples of undergraduate research activities and case studies on projects in the various areas of music study. Undergraduate research has become a common degree requirement in some disciplines and is growing rapidly. Many undergraduate activities in music have components that could be combined into compelling undergraduate research projects, either in the required curriculum, as part of existing courses, or in capstone courses centered on undergraduate research. The book begins with an overview chapter, followed by the seven chapters on research skills, including literature reviews, choosing topics, formulating questions, citing sources, disseminating results, and working with data and human subjects. A wide variety of musical subdisciplines follow in Chapters 9-18, with sample project ideas from each, as well as undergraduate research conference abstracts. The final chapter is an annotated guide to online resources that students can access and readily operate. Each chapter opens with inspiring quotations, and wraps up with applicable discussion questions. Professors and students can use Undergraduate Research in Music: A Guide for Students as a text or a reference book in any course that has a significant opportunity for the creation of knowledge or art, within the discipline of music or in connecting music with other disciplines.
Writing in Music
by
Writing in Music demystifies music writing conventions and methods by offering strategies for the types of writing that students most often encounter in college courses on music. The book offers guidance through the writing process and, for research assignments, through the research process.
The First-Year Music Major: Strategies for Success
by
Designed to address the many challenges that first-year undergraduate music students often encounter, The First-Year Music Major: Strategies for Success provides concrete approaches that will help anyone embarking on a degree in music develop the knowledge and skills needed to complete their first year successfully.
News Literacy: The Keys to Combating Fake News
At a time when misinformation in the media is abundant, this book explains the difficulty in nurturing students to become critical researchers and offers practical lessons that empower students to excavate information that will help them learn. This guide to teaching news literacy explores a wealth of resources and classroom-tested lessons that educators in grades 7-12 can use in their own libraries and classrooms. To introduce the concept of news literacy, the authors explain the steps of the inquiry and research process in detail and examine the Stanford History Education Group (SHEG) 2016 report "Evaluating Information: The Cornerstone of Civic Online Reasoning" and related research studies. Lesson plans corresponding to each stage of the process are coordinated to relevant standards from the CCSS and ISTE and are accompanied by rubrics for providing students feedback on their progress as well as samples of student work as it evolved through the stages. Furthermore, the authors' anecdotal insights from their experiences in collaboratively implementing the lessons with colleagues are an invaluable addition for any librarian seeking to work with teachers to help students become critical researchers. Provides easily replicated and adaptable standards-based lessons Observes a classroom-tested research model applicable to grade levels 7-12 Constructs a usable framework for collaboration with colleagues Gives educators tools to advocate for the necessity of a vibrant, inquiry-based library media program
Writing in the Biological Sciences
Practical and easy to use, Writing in the Biological Sciences: A Comprehensive Resource for Scientific Communication presents students with all of the techniques and information they need in order to communicate their scientific ideas, insights, and discoveries effectively. Angelika H. Hofmann introduces students to the underlying principles and guidelines of professional scientific writing and then teaches them how to apply these methods when composing essential forms of scientific writing and communication.
The Psychology Major's Handbook
by
The Psychology Major's Handbook offers students a wealth of practical information to succeed throughout their college journey--from choosing a major and learning how to study to writing papers and deciding what to do after graduation.
The Finnish Way: Finding Courage, Wellness, and Happiness Through the Power of Sisu
An engaging and practical guided tour of the simple and nature-inspired ways that Finns stay happy and healthy--including the powerful concept of sisu, or everyday courage.
Dyslexia in Higher Education: Anxiety and Coping Skills
by
By highlighting the perspectives of dyslexic students, this book evidences the prevalence of anxiety in dyslexic communities. The author targets academic areas where students struggle, offering techniques to overcome these barriers. Such obstacles are not always due to cognitive factors but may be associated with negative experiences, leading to fear and uncertainty.
Teaching Healthy Musicianship
by
Written by a professional musician who is also a certified occupational therapist, Teaching Healthy Musicianship first and foremost help music educators avoid common injuries that they themselves encounter, and in the process it also equips them with the tools they need to instill healthy musicianship practices in their students.
Performance Anxiety Strategies: : A Musician's Guide to Managing Stage Fright
by
Performance Anxiety Strategies presents relevant and noteworthy research and insight into some of the most popular and many lesser-known therapies--including holistic, exposure, cognitive, behavioral, and medicinal treatments. Each chapter also features self-guided activities and exercises, words of wisdom from established performing artists and athletes, and suggestions for music teachers, as well as first-person narratives about the authors' personal journeys with music performance anxiety both onstage and in the classroom.
Managing Stage Fright: A Guide for Musicians and Music Teachers
by
Why is it that well-prepared, talented, hardworking, and intelligent performers find their performance and self-esteem undermined by the fear of memory slips, technique failures, and public humiliation? In Managing Stage Fright: A Guide for Musicians and Music Teachers, author Julie Jaffee Nagel unravels these mysteries, taking the reader on an intensive backstage tour of the anxious performer's emotions to explain why stage fright happens and what performers can do to increase their comfort in the glare of the spotlight.
What Every Singer Needs to Know about the Body
by
This book provides detailed descriptions of the structures and movements necessary for healthy and efficient body awareness, balance, breathing, phonation, resonance, articulation, and gesture. Many voice books focus on the anatomical facts, but leave singers asking, "How can I apply this to my singing?" What Every Singer Needs to Know About the Body helps to answer that question, providing practical exercises and detailed illustrations.
The 50 Healthiest Habits and Lifestyle Changes
by
The 50 Healthiest Habits and Lifestyle Changes provides authoritative, research-based information on habits that are important for everyone, but especially teens and young adults. This easy-to-read book highlights 50 habits for promoting physical as well as mental/emotional and social health.
From Mindfulness to Heartfulness
by
As the mindfulness craze has spread in the West it's becoming too commercialized, intellectualized, and diluted. Mindfulness as stress-reducer and attention-enhancer keeps it on a purely cognitive level, missing the emotional, spiritual, and compassionate aspects that have traditionally been an integral part of the practice. In this book (a bestseller in Japan), Murphy-Shigematsu describes what he calls heartfulness, which returns mindfulness to its roots by adding seven additional elements.
Pocket therapy for emotional balance : quick DBT skills to manage intense emotions
by
In Pocket Therapy for Emotional Balance, three clinical psychologists and authors of The Dialectical Behavior Therapy Skills Workbook offer quick, evidence‑based tips and tools for managing intense emotions in the moment. Using this handy, take-anywhere guide, readers will find freedom from overwhelming thoughts and feelings, find a sense of calm, and live a more balanced life.
Women's Mental Health : Resistance and Resilience in Community and Society
by
This book analyzes systemic problems affecting women's mental health--social inequities, marginalization, racism, and displacement among them--and proposes holistic real-world approaches to practice and policy. Women’s experiences from around the globe are examined including Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, India, Iran, Italy, Ivory Coast, Nepal, Pakistan, Portugal, Rwanda, Senegal, South Korea, Switzerland, and the United States. Together, the chapters in this book deepen our understanding of the intersections of gender, race, culture, age, class, immigration status, and motherhood.
Daniel A. Reed Library • The State University of New York at Fredonia • 280 Central Ave., Fredonia, NY 14063 • 716-673-3184 • reedref@fredonia.edu
FB: @ReedLibraryInsta: @SUNYFredLibrary X: @SUNYFredLibrary
Accessibility Statement: Reed Library is dedicated to making information accessible for everyone. If you notice an accessibility issue within this guide, please contact Katelynn Telford
Except where otherwise noted, this guide is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
