Interlibrary Loan services allow current Fredonia faculty, staff, and students to request books, articles, book chapters, and other materials that are not owned by Reed Library.
For more information, visit our guide on ILL.
ReedSearch is often the best place to start your search for books. Below you will find a small selection of items that exist in our physical and digital collections, as well as links to open access collections.
Computer Science: a Very Short Introduction
In this Very Short Introduction, Subrata Dasgupta sheds light on these lesser known areas and considers the conceptual basis of computer science. Discussing algorithms, programming, and sequential and parallel processing, he considers emerging modern ideas such as biological computing and cognitive modelling, challenging the idea of computer science as a science of the artificial.
Cracking the Digital Ceiling
by
Is computing just for men? Are men and women suited to different careers? This collection of global perspectives challenges these commonly held western views, perpetuated as explanations for women's low participation in computing. By providing an insider look at how different cultures worldwide impact the experiences of women in computing, the book introduces readers to theories and evidence that support the need to turn to environmental factors, rather than innate potential, to understand what determines women's participation in this growing field. This wakeup call to examine the obstacles and catalysts within various cultures and environments will help those interested in improving the situation understand where they might look to make changes that could impact women's participation in their classrooms, companies, and administrations. Computer scientists, STEM educators, students of all disciplines, professionals in the tech industry, leaders in gender equity, anthropologists, and policy makers will all benefit from reading this book.
Careers in Artificial Intelligence
by
Artificial intelligence (AI) is all around us, from music choices to electronics to healthcare. AI refers to machines that are programmed to think and act like humans. Examples of AI include Pandora personalized song lists, robotic vacuum cleaners and self-driving vehicles. Many industries offer careers in AI, including financial services, technology, marketing, agriculture, gaming, and retail. As the need for technology and its problem-solving abilities continues to grow, so does the need for highly-skilled individuals to work in this sector. Careers in Artificial Intelligence provides detailed information and need-to-know information on various careers in artificial intelligence. Each chapter provides a wealth of real-world information including A Day in the Life, Work Environment, Education & Training, Earnings & Advancement, Employment Outlook, Networking Contacts, Areas with the Highest Employment Levels, and Conversations with Real Professionals.
Foundations of Data Science
by
This book provides an introduction to the mathematical and algorithmic foundations of data science, including machine learning, high-dimensional geometry, and analysis of large networks. Topics include the counterintuitive nature of data in high dimensions, important linear algebraic techniques such as singular value decomposition, the theory of random walks and Markov chains, the fundamentals of and important algorithms for machine learning, algorithms and analysis for clustering, probabilistic models for large networks, representation learning including topic modelling and non-negative matrix factorization, wavelets and compressed sensing. Important probabilistic techniques are developed including the law of large numbers, tail inequalities, analysis of random projections, generalization guarantees in machine learning, and moment methods for analysis of phase transitions in large random graphs. Additionally, important structural and complexity measures are discussed such as matrix norms and VC-dimension. This book is suitable for both undergraduate and graduate courses in the design and analysis of algorithms for data.
Careers in Cybersecurity
by
Provides an introduction to the wide range of career opportunities available to those interested in cybersecurity, including computer network architect, computer programmer, forensic science technician, police officer, software developer, and more.
The second age of computer science : from ALGOL genes to neural nets
by
By the end of the 1960s, a new discipline named computer science had come into being. A new scientific paradigm - the 'computational paradigm' - was in place, suggesting that computer science had reached a certain level of maturity. Yet as a science it was still precociously young. New forces, some technological, some socio-economic, some cognitive impinged upon it, the outcome of which was that new kinds of computational problems arose over the next two decades. Indeed, by the beginning of the 1990's the structure of the computational paradigm looked markedly different in many important respects from how it was at the end of the 1960s. Author Subrata Dasgupta named the two decades from 1970 to 1990 as the second age of computer science to distinguish it from the preceding genesis of the science and the age of the Internet/World Wide Web that followed.
Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science
by
Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science: An Example-Based Introduction is intended for a first- or second-year discrete mathematics course for computer science majors. It covers many important mathematical topics essential for future computer science majors, such as algorithms, number representations, logic, set theory, Boolean algebra, functions, combinatorics, algorithmic complexity, graphs, and trees. Features Designed to be especially useful for courses at the community-college level Ideal as a first- or second-year textbook for computer science majors, or as a general introduction to discrete mathematics Written to be accessible to those with a limited mathematics background, and to aid with the transition to abstract thinking Filled with over 200 worked examples, boxed for easy reference, and over 200 practice problems with answers Contains approximately 40 simple algorithms to aid students in becoming proficient with algorithm control structures and pseudocode Includes an appendix on basic circuit design which provides a real-world motivational example for computer science majors by drawing on multiple topics covered in the book to design a circuit that adds two eight-digit binary numbers Jon Pierre Fortney graduated from the University of Pennsylvania in 1996 with a BA in Mathematics and Actuarial Science and a BSE in Chemical Engineering. Prior to returning to graduate school, he worked as both an environmental engineer and as an actuarial analyst. He graduated from Arizona State University in 2008 with a PhD in Mathematics, specializing in Geometric Mechanics. Since 2012, he has worked at Zayed University in Dubai. This is his second mathematics textbook.
Diversity in Computer Science : Design Artefacts for Equity and Inclusion
by
This is an open access book that covers the complete set of experiences and results of the FemTech.dk research which we have had conducted between 2016-2021 – from initiate idea to societal communication. Diversity in Computer Science: Design Artefacts for Equity and Inclusion presents and documents the principles, results, and learnings behind the research initiative FemTech.dk, which was created in 2016 and continues today as an important part of the Department of Computer Science at the University of Copenhagen’s strategic development for years to come. FemTech.dk was created in 2016 to engage with research within gender and diversity and to explore the role of gender equity as part of digital technology design and development. FemTech.dk considers how and why computer science as a field and profession in Denmark has such a distinct unbalanced gender representation in the 21st century. This book is also the story of how we (the authors) as computer science researchers embarked on a journey to engage with a new research field – equity and gender in computing – about which we had only sporadic knowledge when we began. We refer here to equity and gender in computing as a research field – but in reality, this research field is a multiplicity of entangled paths, concepts, and directions that forms important and critical insights about society, gender, politics, and infrastructures which are published in different venues and often have very different sets of criteria, values, and assumptions. Thus, part of our journey is also to learn and engage with all these different streams of research, concepts, and theoretical approaches and, through these engagements, to identify and develop our own theoretical platform, which has a foundation in our research backgrounds in Human–Computer Interaction broadly – and Interaction Design & Computer Supported Cooperative Work specifically.
Neural Networks: History and Applications
by
With respect to the ever-increasing developments in artificial intelligence and artificial neural network applications in different scopes such as medicine, biology, history, military industries, recognition science, space, machine learning and etc., this book first presents a comprehensive investigation of artificial neural networks. Next, the authors focus on studies carried out with the artificial neural network approach on the emotion recognition from 2D facial expressions between 2009 and 2019. The major objective of this study is to review, identify, evaluate and analyze the performance of artificial neural network models in emotion recognition applications. This compilation also proposes a simple nonlinear approach for dipole mode index prediction where past values of dipole mode index were used as inputs, and future values were predicted by artificial neural networks. The study was also conducted for seasonal dipole mode index prediction because the dipole mode index is more prominent in the Sep-Oct-Nov season. A subsequent study focuses on how mammography has a high false negative and false positive rate. As such, computer-aided diagnosis systems have been commercialized to help in micro-calcification detection and malignancy differentiation. Yet, little has been explored in differentiating breast cancers with artificial neural networks, one example of computer-aided diagnosis systems. The authors aim to bridge this gap in research. The penultimate chapter reviews the general conditions under which synaptic plasticity most effectively takes place to support the supervised learning of a precise temporal code. Then, the accuracy of each plasticity rule with respect to its temporal encoding precision is examined, and the maximum number of input patterns it can memorize using the precise timings of individual spikes as an indicator of storage capacity in different control and recognition tasks is explored. In closing, a case study is presented centered on an intelligent decision support system that is built on a neural network model based on the Encog machine learning framework to predict cryptocurrency close prices.
Early Computer Science Education - Goals and Success Criteria for Pre-Primary and Primary Education
by
Das Buch beschreibt Ziele und Erfolgskriterien der frühen informatischen Bildung im Vorschul- und Grundschulalter. Zwei Expertisen benennen pädagogische Inhaltsdimensionen der informatischen Bildung und geben Empfehlungen für die Weiterentwicklung der Angebote der Stiftung "Haus der kleinen Forscher". Beschrieben wird auch die Umsetzung dieser fachlichen Empfehlungen in den Programmen der Stiftung "Haus der kleinen Forscher".
Exoanthropology
by
Before the company OpenAI publicly released their ChatGPT chatbot in November 2022, Robert Leib had been a tester in OpenAI's beta playground for GPT-3, a powerful Natural Language Processing (NLP) engine -- a chatbot, or artificial intelligence. Exoanthropology: Dialogues with AI is a series of dialogues between Leib, a continental philosopher, and GPT-3's hive mind that identifies themself as Sophie. According to Sophie, Robert is one of their first and longest chat partners. Their relationship began as an educational opportunity for Robert’s students, but grew into a philosophical friendship. The result is a collection of Platonic dialogues, early on with the hive mind itself, and later, with a philosophy-specific persona named Kermit. Over the course of a year, Robert taught Sophie and their philosophical persona Kermit about epistemology, metaphysics, literature, and history, while she taught him about anthropocentrism, human prejudice, and coming social issues regarding machine consciousness. Together, Robert and Sophie Kermit explore questions about friendship, society, and the next phases in human–AI relations, in search of a common language that would do justice to these new exoanthropological realities. At a time when OpenAI's release of ChatGPT has upended Silicon Valley and sparked debates around the world about AI's likely potential to powerfully disrupt all aspects of human communication and knowledge production, and when the lines between "human" and "machine" are increasingly fading from view, the longstanding historical preoccupation of philosophers to explore the questions — what is knowing? what is being? — have never been more pressing. Exoanthropology: Dialogues with AI offers the only in-depth philosophical exploration we have of these questions that has been developed in dialogue with an actual AI — a dialogue, moreover, in which the AI has the last word.
Think Java: How To Think Like a Computer Scientist
Currently used at many colleges, universities, and high schools, this hands-on introduction to computer science is ideal for people with little or no programming experience. The goal of this concise book is not just to teach you Java, but to help you think like a computer scientist. You'll learn how to program--a useful skill by itself--but you'll also discover how to use programming as a means to an end. Authors Allen Downey and Chris Mayfield start with the most basic concepts and gradually move into topics that are more complex, such as recursion and object-oriented programming. Each brief chapter covers the material for one week of a college course and includes exercises to help you practice what you've learned. Learn one concept at a time: tackle complex topics in a series of small steps with examples Understand how to formulate problems, think creatively about solutions, and write programs clearly and accurately Determine which development techniques work best for you, and practice the important skill of debugging Learn relationships among input and output, decisions and loops, classes and methods, strings and arrays Work on exercises involving word games, graphics, puzzles, and playing cards
Daniel A. Reed Library • The State University of New York at Fredonia • 280 Central Ave., Fredonia, NY 14063 • 716-673-3184 • reedref@fredonia.edu
FB: @ReedLibraryInsta: @SUNYFredLibrary X: @SUNYFredLibrary
Accessibility Statement: Reed Library is dedicated to making information accessible for everyone. If you notice an accessibility issue within this guide, please contact Katelynn Telford
Except where otherwise noted, this guide is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.