Music Therapy: Databases

This database contains nearly 17,000 albums, featuring the sounds of regions from every continent. It includes genres such as reggae, worldbeat, neo-traditional, world fusion, Balkanic jazz, African film, Bollywood, Arab swing and jazz, and other genres such as traditional music - Indian classical, fado, flamenco, klezmer, zydeco, gospel, gagaku, and more (part of Music Online from Alexander Street Press).

A collection of videos available for the study of counseling, social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling.

More than 3,700 albums' worth of recordings, from folk to opera, Native American to jazz, 19th century classical to early rock, musical theater, contemporary, electronic, and beyond.

Provides access to scholarly journals and magazines that support research in areas including drama, music, art history, and filmmaking. The database emphasizes full-text content for publications included in the Wilson Art Index and RILM bibliography.

A comprehensive online resource devoted to music research of all the world's peoples. Includes 1,217 essays and images from 10 sources, in addition to hundreds of audio examples (part of Music Online from Alexander Street Press).

A comprehensive compendium of music scholarship, Grove Music Online is the leading online resource for music research.

Provides a comprehensive backfile of major scholarly journals in the arts and sciences, business, ecology, language, literature, and music.

Includes audio and video that spans all time periods, hundreds of thousands of seminal artists, composers, choreographers, and ensembles.

A comprehensive guide to music periodicals and literature featuring cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts of articles about music, musicians, and the music industry for more than 475 periodicals, as well as book reviews, obituaries, news, and selective coverage for more than 230 periodicals. Covers 1970-present.

A cross-searchable index of various Alexander Street Press music databases, including: African American Reference, Classical Music Reference, Garland Encyclopedia of World Music, Classical Scores Library, Smithsonian Global Sound, American Song, Classical Music Library, Contemporary World Music and Jazz Music Library.

Naxos Music Library provides access to over 190,000 CDs and nearly 3 million tracks of classical, jazz, world, and folk music. Over 1,000 albums are added monthly.

Oxford Music Online is the access point for Grove Music Online and other Oxford music reference resources, including The Oxford Dictionary of Music, The Oxford Companion to Music, and The Encyclopedia of Popular Music.

Full text articles covering general psychology as well as specialized, applied, clinical and theoretical research. Coverage from 1894-Present.

Covers information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods.

A collection of over 200 psychology-related titles.

Provides key films in the discipline of Psychology. The collection provides documentaries, interviews, case studies, and psychological experiments. Topics covered include addiction, group psychol­ogy, feminist psychology, family psychology, children & adolescent psychology, depres­sion, obsessive compulsive disorder, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, and post-traumatic stress disorder.

Citations and summaries of psychology topics. Also includes the psychological aspects of medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law. Coverage from 1887 to present.

RILM is a comprehensive music bibliography featuring citations, abstracts and subject indexing. Its coverage spans 1967 to the present, and the database is updated monthly. RILM covers articles in over 11,000 journals (including publications in 214 different languages), many of which are not specifically devoted to music. RILM includes over 700,000 records, and over 40,000 new records are added every year.

A virtual encyclopedia of the world's musical and aural traditions. Search by country, language, instrument, country, genre, etc. Listen to both music and spoken word. Includes nearly 3,000 albums of music in a wide variety of musical forms and genres (part of Music Online from Alexander Street Press).